Memorials

Memorials

All Donations to the Thomas Beaver Free Library are gratefully accepted. Your contribution is tax deductible and your check is your receipt.

The Board and staff of the Thomas Beaver Free Library are saddened by the passing of members of our community.  However, their spirits will live on through the memorials made to the library by their friends, colleagues, and family.


The following memorials were presented to the library through June 2009.

Thomas E. Adams by Patricia Fry

Kathleen Ammerman by Patricia Miller; Judy Young; Mary Miller; and American Legion Danville Auxillary,  Unit 40

Anna Black by Women Church Bowling League

Ernest M. Bower, Jr. by Susquehanna Valley Postcard Club

George Bonker by Mike Turlis

John “Jack” Brady by Bob Kester

Harry Carodiskey by Sarah Koons

Marian Cohen by R.J. and Kathleen McWilliams

Ann Curtis by Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Peters

Beverly Deatrich by Michele J. McQuillen; Walter and Debby Simmins; Rhonda Goode; and Shirley A. Fry

William Diehl by Mike Turlis

Dorothy Doran by Dr. Gregory and Ms. PaulaBenkovic; Dorothy S. Schultz; Donna Van Fleet; Dorothy B. Jamison; Mr. and Mrs. Donald Jamison; Ruth Dalton; Deborah L. Schultz; Mr. and Mrs. Edward Hoover; Mr. and Mrs. Henry J. Hurst; and Mr. and Mrs. David “Gary” Hoover

Geraldine Faust by American Legion Danville Auxillary,  Unit 40

Dorothy Fryling by the Women Church Bowling

J. Leslie Fruit by Harly and Bertha Fry; Johanne M. Henrickson; and State Farm Insurance Companies

Edward Hoffman by Art and Georgene Peters and by Marjorie Miller Melamed

Mrs. Hoffman by Abe and Linda J. Price

Mary Hoffman by the Buehner and Desoteau Families

Dr. Joseph Iobst by Dr. and Mrs. David Beiler;Dr. and Mrs. Frederick Jones; Bill and Anne Wagner; Dr. John and Mary O’Rourke, Jr.; Bill and Kathy Exner; Joan and Jim Wynn; Florence Butler; Esther Wiegand; Dr. Thomas Cahill;  and Edgar Iobst

Dr. Joseph Iobst and Mrs. Annie Iobst by Paul and Janice Pickenheim

Carolyn Jacobs by Elizabeth J. Leedy;  by Warrenand Penny Lewis; by R. J. and Kathleen McWilliams; and by The Board of Trustees of the Thomas Beaver Free Library

Edythe Kase by American Legion Danville Auxillary Unit 40

Isabelle Kistner by Joette and Bill Shalongo

Beatrice Kline by American Legion Danville Auxiliary Unit 40

Joseph Krempasky by Dianne J. Zamboni and by the Friends of Joseph Krempasky

Freda Laubach by Frank and Elizabeth Schetroma;Dr. and Mrs. Robert Coniff; Nancy and Jack Shuman; Mr. & Mrs. William Albertini; and Agents and Staff of Villager Realty, Inc.

Jeannie Lahout by the American Legion Danville Auxillary Unit 40

Pamela Long Malkowski by M. Louise Livingston; Dick and Blanche Long; and Florence and William Zimmerman

Betty Jane Lynn by John and Victoria Mihalik;Marion E. St. Clair; Dr. Charles and Ms. Beverly Laubach; coworkers of Steve Lynn at Geisinger Medical Center; and the staff of The Thomas Beaver Free Library

Paul McWilliams by Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Wetzel; by Joanne C. Aurand; Charles and Nancy McWilliams; Stephen and Judy Kistler;  Evelyn and Neil Wildt; Paul F. and Andrei A. Hartzell; George and Diana Reabuck; Thomas and Nancy Kingston; and by Barbara S. Fleming

John Mertz by Virginia Kane

Donald Miller by Alfred T. Bashore II and Kelli M. Lambert

June Chappell Mordan by Danville High School Class of 1954

Kate Peeling by Georgia and John Boyer; Barb andTim Shepperson; Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Kondisko; Service First Federal Credit Union; Women of the Moose, Shamokin Chapter; Barbara A. Weninger; and Randi and Sam Spayd

Beulah Price by Danville Community Garden Club

Caroline Recla by Kerry and Lesley Betz; Debaraand Michael A. Chyko; Mr. and Mrs. Oswald Thiel; Lorraine A. Gusick; Barbara Weniger; Kathy Ann Carleton; Lawrence Recla; and friends and former co-workers, Vickie Mull, Hope Ikeler, Cindy Pursley, Coleen Vanhorn, Kathy Rine, Anne Hittle, Cindy Knarr, Melanie Ruk, Barb Rupert, Mark and Jennifer Kufro, Leann Haas, and Charlotte Wertman.

Marie Royles by Danville Community Garden Club, and The Woman’s Club of Danville

Evelyn Ryan by American Legion Danville Auxiliary Unit 40

Alberta Schultz by American Legion Danville Auxiliary Unit 40

John Shelbe by Dr. and Mrs. Jones

Barbara Shoop by American Legion Danville Auxiliary Unit 40

Kelley Smith by Beatrice Gibson; Catherine Gogol, and Gladys Lewis

Miles Squire by Dr. William and Dorothy J.Barnes; June S. Barratt; David and Sandra Beiler;  James A. Cole, MD; June S. Eyerly; David and Maryann Richards; Betty M. Weatherill; Chris and Marilyn Wilheim; Dr. Gregory and Paula Benkovic; Phyllis Littman; and Frosty Valley Country Club

Audrey Stump by James and Connie Mordan

Kathryn Tomaschik by Virginia Kane

Eleanor Voigtmann by Virginia Kane

Mildred J. Ward by the VFW Auxillary

Robert Williams by Mike Turlis

Eileen G. Woll by Alexander Family, Potiac, Buick-GMC Truck, Inc.

Comments are closed